ARCO 2007, part 2: details of galleries in the contemporary art strand

ARCO logoThe earlier post included all the special Korean events around the ARCO 2007 contemporary art fair. For you art gurus out there, here’s some details of the Korean artists and galleries showing there, direct from the ARCO press office (with email addresses slightly sanitised)

—————————-

KOREAN GALLERIES IN THE PROGRAM DEDICATED TO THE COUNTRY IN ARCO’07

1.- ARARIO GALLERY; Cheonan-si, Chungnam, Republica de Corea; Tlphone : 0082416201251, 82 41 551 5100~1; EMail: jeeah at arario dot com, arariogallery at arario dot com; Web: http://www.arario.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Osang Gwon

2.- ART PARK; Seoul, Republica de Corea; Tlephone: 0082 (0)2 733 8500, 0082 (0)2 3210 2300; EMail: inart at chol dot com, artpark11 at gmail dot com; Web: http://www.iartpark.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Ja-Hyuk Yim

3.- CAIS GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; Tlephone: 008225110668, 008225150668, 082163784427; EMail: ejju216 at caisart dot com ; Web: http://www.caisgallery.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Kyoung Tack Hong

4.- GALERIE BHAK; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 008225448481; Email: bhak at unitel.co.kr; Web: http://www.galeriebhak.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Sup Ham, Chang-Young Kim

5.- GALLERY HYUNDAI; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone : 008227346111; email: mail at galleryhyundai dot com ; Web: http://www.galleryhyundai.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Bae Joonsung, Kim Joon

6.- GALLERY IHN; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone : 008227324677; Email: ihn at galleryihn dot com; Web: http://www.galleryihn.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Unam Choe, Sung-Chul Hong

7.- GALLERY SIMON; Seoul, Republica de Corea; tlephone: 0082 2549 3031; email: gallerysimon at nate dot com; Web: http://www.gallerysimon.com/

Artists en ARCO’07: Noh Sang-Kyoon

8.- GANA ART GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 00822 720 1020, 008223952180; Email: gana at ganaart dot com , yoyoung at ganaart dot com; Web: http://www.ganaart.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Sung Ha Ahn, Bien-U Bae, Seon Ghi Bahk, Sung Wook Do, Yong Ho Ji, Dong Jae Lee

9.- HAK GO JAE; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 008227201524; Email: hakgojae at hanmail.net; Web: http://www.hakgojae.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Kang Chan-Jung

10.- KUKJE GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 008227358449; email: kukje at kukjegallery dot com; Web: http://www.kukjegallery.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Kwang-Young Chun, Yeondoo Jung, Bohnchang Koo, Kyung Jeon, Kwang-Ho Lee, Hye-Rim Lee, Young-Pil Yoo, Hyoung-Sun Chang, Sungsic Moon, Ah-Bin Shim, Alexander Calder, Candida Hÿfer, Gerhard Richter, Louise Bourgeios, Tim Nobe & Sue Webster

11.- ONE AND J GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone : 008227451644; Email: info at oneandj dot com; Web: http://www.oneandj.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Sookyung Lee

12.- PARK RYU SOOK GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 008225497575; Email: parkryusook at hotmail dot com; Web: http://www.parkryusookgallery.co.kr/

Artists in ARCO’07: Ki-Soo Kwon

13.- RHO GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 0082 2 732 3558; Email: info at rhogallery dot com; Web: http://www.rhogallery.com/

Artists in ARCO’07: Park Hyung-Jin

14.- SUN GALLERY; Seoul, Republica de Corea; telephone: 008227205789, 008227340458; Email: suncontempo at naver dot com; Web: http://www.sungallery.co.kr/

Artists in ARCO’07: Debbie Han, Gil-Woo Lee, Sung-Myung

(Please, understand that there could be any changes in this list).

Apart from this special program, we will have Korean galleries too in General Program:

KOREAN GALLERIES IN GENERAL PROGRAM

1. DURU ARTSPACE gallery (Seoul); durugallery at hanmail.net; Website: http://www.duruartspace.com/; Telephone: 008227200345;

Artists : Kim Sun-doo, Jung Jong-mee, Park Young-geun, Suh Yong.

2. KUKJE GALLERY (included in the special program). Artists: Kwang-Young Chun, Yeondoo Jung, Bohnchang Koo, Kyung Jeon, Kwang-Ho Lee, Ah-Bin Shim, Young-Pil Yoo (YP), Hyoung-Sun Chang, Sungsic Moon, Hye-Rim Lee, Candida Höfer, Gerhard Richter, Tim Noble & Sue Webster, Alexander Calder and Louise Bourgeois (AS YOU CAN NOTE, THE FIVE LAST ARTISTS ARE NOT FROM KOREA).

3. GANA ART GALLERY (included in the special program). Artists: Sung Ha Ahn, Bien-U Bae, Seon Ghi Bahk, Sung Wook Do, Yong Ho Ji, Dong Jae Lee, Jung Woong Lee, Ji Eun Lee and Ji Hye Park.

4. ARARIO GALLERY (included in the special program). Artists: Wang Guangyi, Zeng Hao, Frang Lijun, Liu Jianhua (China); Tallur L.N, Jitish Kallat (India) and, from Korea, Suejin Chung, Osang Gwon, Dongwook Lee and Hyungkoo Lee.

In addition, some galleries from different countries will bring Korean artists to de GENERAL PROGRAM. For example, the Bittforms gallery, from New York, will bring U-Ram Choe and Junebum Park ; Jorge Shirley Gallery, from Lisbon, will bring Bahk Seonghi; Conrads gallery will bring So Yeun-Lee; the gallery Michael Schultz will bring the Korean artist SEO. We will be able to give more names later, when we have all the information about all the artists who will be at the fair.

And there will be speaks about Korea and Asian art scene too in the fair (V International Forum for Contemporanian Art Experts).

2 thoughts on “ARCO 2007, part 2: details of galleries in the contemporary art strand

  1. It look amazing. Does anyone know how long the galleries will display the exhibitions, especially the Koream galleries? I don’t think I can make the actual week in Feb!

  2. Hi Ken

    You’ve got to go!!! I’m counting on you to write some reviews!

    I know nothing more than what’s in the press releases that I pasted here. I think ARCO itself is pretty time-limited, but some of the shows in the special events in my first post on this go on much longer. Why not ask Jiyoon Lee when you see her at Asia House on 22 Jan? She’s pretty well plugged in to the expo I think.

    Philip

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.