Here’s the detailed schedule for the London screenings in the London Korean Film Festival. You can find the press release here. Check for updates on the festival’s official website, koreanfilm.co.uk.
Time | Title | Strand | Venue |
Friday 1 November | |||
19:00 | The Seashore Village (갯마을) + Q&A Dir: Kim Soo-yong (1965, 91 min) |
Opening Gala | RSC |
Saturday 2 November | |||
12:00 | Astro Gardener (별의 정원) Dir: Won Jong-shik (2019, 75 min) |
Animation | PNX |
14:00 | A Day Off (휴일) Dir: Lee Man-hee (1968, 74 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
15:30 | Youngju (영주) Dir: Cha Sung-duk (2018, 100 min) |
Women’s Voices | RIO |
15:45 | North Korean Partisan in South Korea (남부군) + Q&A Dir: Chung Ji-young (1990, 157 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
19:30 | Idol (우상) + Q&A Dir: Lee Su-jin (2018, 144 min) |
Cinema Now | RSC |
Sunday 3 November | |||
14:00 | Video Works by Park Chan Kyong Sets (2000, 15 min) Flying (2005, 13 min ) Believe It Or Not (2018, 32 min) |
Artist Video | LUX |
14:00 | Bloodline (혈맥) + Q&A Dir: Kim Soo-yong (1963, 83 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
15:30 | A Pillar of Mist (안개기둥) Dir: Park Chul-soo (1986, 115 min) |
K-movie 100 | RIO |
16:00 | The Night Before the Strike (파업전야) + Q&A Dir: Jangsankotme Collective (1990, 113 min) |
Documentary | ICA |
16:00 | Peppermint Candy (박하사탕) Dir: Lee Chang-dong (1999, 129 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
19:20 | The Contact (접속) + Q&A Dir: Chang Younhyun (1997, 107 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
Monday 4 November | |||
18:30 | A Single Spark (아름다운 청년 전태일) Dir: Park Kwang-su (1995, 96 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
18:30 | The Pollen of Flowers (화분) Dir: Ha Gil-jong (1972, 89 min) |
Ha Gil-jong | BCN |
20:40 | The Age of Success (성공시대) Dir: Jang Sun-woo (1988, 112 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
Tuesday 5 November | |||
10:00 | Extended discussion: Working with the Archive Details on EventBrite |
K-movie 100 | KCC |
18:15 | Goryeojang (고려장) Dir: Kim Ki-Young (1963, 87 min) |
K-movie 100 | ICA |
18:30 | The Day a Pig Fell into a Well (돼지가 우물에 빠진 날) Dir: Hong Sangsoo (1996, 117 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
19:00 | Mise-en-scene Shorts 1 Freckles (주근깨) Dir: Kim Ji-hee (2019, 27 min) To Each Your Sarah (나의 새라씨) Dir: Kim Deok-geun (2019, 26 min) Goodbye Bushman (안녕, 부시맨) Dir: Kim Yong-cheon (2018, 22 min) Milk (밀크) Dir: Jang Yu-jin (2019, 24 min) |
Shorts | KCC |
21:00 | Grass (풀잎들) Dir: Hong Sangsoo (2018, 66 min) |
Cinema Now | RSC |
Wednesday 6 November | |||
18:20 | Ticket (티켓) Dir: Im Kwon-Taek (1986, 108 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
20:30 | The March of Fools (바보들의 행진) Dir: Ha Gil-Jong (1975, 117 min) |
Ha Gil-jong | BCN |
20:35 | Extreme Job (극한직업) + Q&A Dir: Lee Byeong-Heon (2018, 111 min) |
Cinema Now | RSC |
Thursday 7 November | |||
18:30 | Special Focus Forum: A Century of Korean Cinema Part 1. Origins: Contextualising Korean Cinema And Tracing Its Journey From The Beginning Part 2. 90s Onwards: A Case Study On The Explosive Contemporary Cinema Of Korea Participants: Leading film critics and experts on South Korean Cinema: Darcy Paquet & Yoo Un-seong |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
20:15 | Homebound (귀로) + Discussion Dir: Lee Man-Hee (1967, 91 min) |
K-movie 100 | RSC |
Friday 8 November | |||
18:15 | A Bedsore (욕창) + Q&A Dir: Shim Hyejung (2019, 110 min) |
Women’s Voices | ICA |
19:00 | The Odd Family: Zombie on Sale (기묘한 가족) Dir: Lee Min-jae (2018, 112 min) |
Cinema Now | PHC |
20:00 | A Hometown of the Heart (마음의 고향) Dir: Yun Yong-gyu (1949, 76 min) |
K-movie 100 | CU |
Saturday 9 November | |||
12:00 | A Story of Hong Gil-dong (홍길동) Dir: Shin Dong-hun (1967, 68 min) |
Animation | PNX |
13:30 | People’s Cinema: Seoul Film Collective, 1980s Water Utilisation Tax Dir Hong Ki-seon (1984, 35 min) Bluebird Dirs Hong Ki-seon, Yi Hyo-in (1986, 40 min) Lecture: The Narrow Margin: Revisiting The 1980s Korean Film Collectives |
Documentary | BIMI |
15:30 | The Flower in Hell (지옥화) + Discussion Dir: Shin Sang-Ok (1958, 86 min) |
K-movie 100 | RIO |
18:45 | A Resistance (항거: 유관순 이야기) Dir: Joe Min-Ho (2019, 105 min) |
Cinema Now | PHC |
20:00 | Piagol (피아골) Dir: Lee Kang-Cheon (1955, 110 min) |
K-movie 100 | CU |
21:00 | Birthday (생일) Dir: Lee Jong-un (2018, 120 min) |
Cinema Now | PHC |
Sunday 10 November | |||
14:00 | Video Works by Yoo Soon-mi Dangerous Supplement (2005, 14 min) Songs From The North (2014, 72 min) |
Artist Video | LUX |
15:30 | Three Friends (세친구) Dir: Lim Soon-rye (1996, 92 min) |
K-movie 100 | RIO |
16:00 | A Boy and Sungreen (보희와 녹양) Dir: Ahn Ju-young (2018, 99 min) |
Women’s Voices | PHC |
18:00 | The Ascension of Han-ne (한네의 승천) Dir: Ha Gil-jong (1977, 110 min) |
Ha Gil-jong | BCN |
20:00 | A Woman Judge (여판사) Dir: Hong Eun-won (1962, 85 min) |
K-movie 100 | CU |
21:15 | The Man with Three Coffins (나그네는 길에서도 쉬지 않는다) Dir: Lee Jang-ho (1987, 105 min) |
K-movie 100 | PHC |
Monday 11 November | |||
15:00 | Yukiko + Discussion Dir: Noh Young Sun (2018, 70 min) |
Women’s Voices | BM |
18:45 | Height of the Wave (파고) Dir: Park Jung-Bum (2019, 89 min) |
Cinema Now | PHC |
19:00 | Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (달마가 동쪽으로 간 까닭은?) Dir: Bae Yong-Kyoon (1989, 175 min) |
K-movie 100 | KCC |
Tuesday 12 November | |||
18:15 | Ieoh Island (이어도) Dir: Kim Ki-Young (1977, 110 min) |
K-movie 100 | ICA |
18:45 | A Coachman (마부) Dir: Kang Dae-Jin (1961, 97 min) |
K-movie 100 | PHC |
19:00 | Mise-en-scene Shorts 2 Yuwol: The Boy Who Made The World Dance (유월) Dir: BEFF (2018, 25 min) Camping (캠핑) Dir: Han Ji-su (2019, 24 min) The Stars Whisper (별들은 속삭인다) Dir: Yeo Seon-hwa (2019, 19 min) The Lambs (양) Dir: Na Young-kil (2019, 30 min) |
Shorts | KCC |
Wednesday 13 November | |||
18:30 | Aimless Bullet (오발탄) Dir: Yu Hyun-mok (1961, 112 min) |
K-movie 100 | PHC |
21:20 | The Devil’s Stairway (마의 계단) Dir: Lee Man-hee (1964, 110 min) |
K-movie 100 | PHC |
Thursday 14 November | |||
19:00 | Scattered Night (흩어진 밤) + Q&A Dirs: Lee Jihyoung, Kim Sol (2019, 81 min) |
Closing Gala | RSC |
Venues as follows:
RSC: Regent Street Cinema W1B 2UW | PHC: Picturehouse Central W1D 7DH | KCC: Korean Cultural Centre UK WC2N 5BW | ICA: Institute of Contemporary Arts SW1Y 5AH | BCN: Barbican EC2Y 8AE | BM: British Museum WC1B 3DG | BIMI: Birkbeck Institute WC1H ORD | CU: Close-Up Film Centre E1 6HR | PNX: Phoenix Cinema N2 9PJ | LUX: LUX N19 5JF | RIO: Rio Cinema E8 2PB
Links: