London Korean Film Festival 2021: the detailed schedule

LKFF 2021 logo

Here’s the detailed schedule for the 2021 London Korean Film Festival. Lots to look forward to here. Now updated for the Mise-en-Scène Shorts screenings.

TimeTitleStrand
RSC = Regent Street Cinema | ICA = Institute of Contemporary Arts | PHC = Picturehouse Central | CIA = Cinema in the Arches | ESG = Everyman Screen on the Green | BDH = Bertha DocHouse | CL = Ciné Lumière | Gen = Genesis Cinema | Links take you to the ticket website
Thursday 4 November
7:00pm RSCEscape From Mogadishu (모가디슈, 2021, 121 mins)
Dir: Ryoo Seung-wan
Cast: Kim Yoon-suk, Zo In-sung, Huh Joon-ho, Koo Kyo-hwan, Kim So-jin
Genre: Action, Thriller
Opening Gala
Friday 5 November
6:30pm ICAWoman of Fire (화녀, 1971, 98 mins)
Dir: Kim Ki-young
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Nam Koong Won, Jeon Gye-hyeon
Genre: Thriller
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
9:00pm PHCAloners (혼자 사는 사람들, 2021, 90 mins)
Dir: Hong Sung-eun
Cast: Gong Seung-yeon, Jung Da-eun, Seo Hyun-woo
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
Saturday 6 November
6:45pm ICACanola (계춘할망, 2016, 116 mins)
Dir: Chang
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Kim Go-eun
Genre: Family
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
9:00pm PHCThe Bacchus Lady (죽여주는 여자, 2016, 110 mins)
Dir: E J-Yong
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Chon Moo-song, Yoon Kye-sang, An A-zu, Choi Hyun-jun
Genre: Drama
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Sunday 7 November
4:30pm ICASnowball (최선의 삶, 2021, 109 mins)
Dir: Lee Woo-jung
Cast: Bang Min-a, Han Sung-min, Shim Dal-gi
Genre: Drama
Women”s Voices
6:00pm PHCThe Book of Fish (자산어보, 2021, 120 mins)
Dir: Lee Joon-ik
Cast: Sul Kyung-gu, Byun Yo-han, Lee Jung-eun, Min Do-hui
Genre: Drama, Historical
Cinema Now
Monday 8 November
7.00pm KCCDocumentary Youn Yuh-Jung (다큐멘터리 윤여정, 2021)
Dir: KBS
Genre: Documentary
Ladies of The Forest (산나물 처녀, 2017, 28mins)
Dir: Kim Cho-hee
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung
Genre: Short film
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Tuesday 9 November
6:30pm CIAAwoke (복지식당, 2020, 97 mins)
Dir: Jung Jae-ik, Seo Tae-soo
Cast: Jo Min-sang, Han Tae-gyeong
Genre: Drama, Social
Indie Talent
Wednesday 10 November
6:00pm ESGSpring Song (스프링 송, 2021, 83 mins)
Dir: Yu Jun-sang
Cast: Yu Jun-sang, Kim So-jin, Akinori Nakagawa, Jung Sun-won, Lee Jun-wha
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Musical
Cinema Now
Thursday 11 November
6:20pm BDHSewing Sisters (미싱타는 여자들: 전태일의 누이들, 2020, 110 mins)
Dir: Kim Jungyoung, Lee Hyukrae
Cast: Lee Sukhee, Shin Soonae, Im Mikyung
Genre: Documentary
Documentary
6:30pm ICAAfter Me-too (애프터 미투, 2021, 84 mins)
Dir: Kangyu Garam, Lee Somyi, Park Sohyun, Soram
Cast: Yonghwa Girls’ High School Class of 2014, Class of 2019
Genre: Documentary
Women”s Voices
Friday 12 November
6:00pm KCCFeel Good Story by Lee Kyoung-mi
The Perfect Fishplate by Na Hong-jin
Enemy’s Apple by Lee Su-jin
Forest by Um Tae-hwa
Mise-en-scène shorts
8:00pm KCCHow To Operate A Polaroid Camera by Kim Jong-Kwan
The Cursed by Huh Jung
Don’t Step Out Of The House by Jo Sung-hee
Be With Me by Kang Jin-a
Mise-en-scène shorts
Saturday 13 November
2:00pm ESGCollectors (도굴, 2020, 114 mins)
Dir: Park Jung-bae
Cast: Lee Je Hoon, Jo Woo Jin, Shin Hae Sun, Lim Won Hee
Genre: Crime
Cinema Now
6:00pm PHCIn Front of Your Face (당신얼굴 앞에서, 2021, 85 mins)
Dir: Hong Sangsoo
Cast: Lee Hyeyoung, Cho Yunhee, Kwon Haehyo, Shin Seokho, Kim Saebyeok
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
Sunday 14 November
2.15pm ESGShades of the Heart (아무도 없는 곳, 2021, 82mins)
Dir: Kim Jong-Kwan
Cast: Yeon Woo-jin, Kim Sang-ho, Lee Ji-eun, Lee Joo-young, Yoon Hye-ree
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
5:00pm CLJosée (조제, 2020, 117 mins)
Dir: Kim Jong-Kwan
Cast: Han Ji-min, Nam Joo-hyuk
Genre: Drama, Romance
Cinema Now
6:00pm PHCMade on the Rooftop (메이드 인 루프탑, 2020, 87 mins)
Dir: Kim Jho Gwang-soo
Cast: Lee Hong-nae, Jung Whee, Kwak Min-kyu, Lee Jeong-eun
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
Indie Talent
Monday 15 November
6:55pm GenLimecrime (라임 크라임, 2020, 82 mins)
Dir: Lee Seung-hwan, Yoo Jae-wook
Cast: Lee Minwoo, Jang Yoosang, Kimchoi Yongjoon, Jeong Woosung(Olltii)
Genre: Drama
Indie Talent
Tuesday 16 November
6:00pm ESGRolling (말아, 2021, 74 mins)
Dir: Kwak Min-Seung
Cast: Shim Dal-gi, Jung Eun-kyeong, Park Hyo-won
Genre: Drama
Indie Talent
6:30pm BDHSister J (재춘언니, 2020, 97 mins)
Dir: Lee Soojung
Cast: Lim Jaechun, Kim Kyungbong, Lee Ingeun, Jang Seokcheon
Genre: Documentary
Documentary
8:30pm CLA Good Lawyer’s Wife (바람난 가족, 2003, 105 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Hwang Jung-min, Moon So-ri
Genre: Comedy, Drama
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Wednesday 17 November
6:10pm GenThe Housemaid (하녀, 2010, 106 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Jeon Do-youn, Lee Jung-jae, Seo Woo
Genre: Thriller
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Thursday 18 November
6:40pm GenRecalled (내일의 기억, 2021, 99 mins)
Dir: Seo You-min
Cast: Seo Yea-ji, Kim Kang-woo, Park Sang-wook, Sung Hyuk
Genre: Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Cinema Now
9:00pm GenClimbing (클라이밍, 2021, 77 mins)
Dir: Kim Hye-mi
Cast: Kim Min-ji, Park Song-i, Gu Ji-won, Park Ju-gwang
Genre: Animation
Animation
Friday 19 November
7:00pm PHCHeaven: To the Land of Happiness (행복의 나라로, 2021, 101 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Choi Min-sik, Park Hae-il, Jo Han-cheol, Im Seongjae, Youn Yuh-jung
Genre: Comedy, Drama
Closing Gala
6 November – 11 December
LUXPlantarians (2017-20)
Dir: Ellie Kyungran Heo
Cast:
Genre: Documentary, Experimental
Artist Video

Links:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.