London Korean Links

Covering things Korean in London and beyond since 2006

London Korean Film Festival 2022: the detailed schedule

Maybe in the printed programme for this year’s festival there will be a one-pager with times, venues and titles to help you plan your viewing, and to help you choose which screenings you have to ditch because of scheduling clashes. But we can’t find such a useful resource as yet on the festival website itself. So we’ve created it for you.

London Korean Film Festival 2022

Date: Thursday 3 November - Thursday 17 November 2022
Venue:
Various venues

Tickets: Various | Tickets via festival website or via individual links below
LKFF 2022 artwork

Here’s your at-a-glance no-clicks-required version of the detailed schedule for this year’s London Korean Film Festival:

Time Title Strand
RSC = Regent Street Cinema | ICA = Institute of Contemporary Arts | PHC = Picturehouse Central | GC = Garden Cinema | CL = Ciné Lumière | Gen = Genesis Cinema | Rio = Rio Cinema
Thursday 3 November
6:30pm ICA Alienoid + Q&A (외계+인, 2022, 142 mins)
Dir: Choi Dong-hoon
Cast: Ryu Jun-yeol, Kim Woo-bin, Kim Tae-ri, So Ji-sub, Yum Jung-ah, Jo Woo-jin, Kim Eui-sung, Lee Ha-nee, Shin Jung-geun, Lee Si-hoon
Genre: Action, Epic, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Opening gala
Friday 4 November
5:00pm V&A The Thieves + Q&A (도둑들, 2012, 139 mins)
Dir: Choi Dong-hoon
Cast: Kim Yoon-suk, Lee Jung-jae, Kim Hye-soo, Jun Ji-hyun, Oh Dal-soo, Kim Su-hyeon
Genre: Action, Crime, Drama
6:45pm ICA The Surrogate Woman (씨받이, 1986, 95 mins)
Dir: Im Kwon-taek
Cast: Kang Soo-yeon, Lee Goo-soon, Yun Yang-ha, Kim Hyung-ja, Bang-hee
Genre: Drama, Historical, Period Drama
Kang Soo-yeon
Saturday 5 November
3:00pm Rio Stellar: A Magical Ride (스텔라, 2022, 98 mins)
Dir: Kwon Soo-kyung
Cast: Son Ho-jun, Lee Kyu-hyung
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Cinema Now
6:00pm ICA The 2nd Repatriation (2차 송환, 2022, 156 mins)
Dir: Kim Dongwon
Genre: Documentary, Social
Documentary
8:30pm GC The Hill of Secrets (비밀의 언덕, 2022, 122 mins)
Dir: Lee Ji-eun
Cast: Moon Seung-a, Jang Sun, Lim Sun-woo, Kang Gil-woo, Jang Jae-hee
Genre: Drama, Family
Indie Talents
Sunday 6 November
2:30pm ICA Come Come Come Upward + Q&A (아제아제 바라아제, 1989, 120 mons)
Dir: Im Kwon-taek
Cast: Kang Soo-yeon, Jin Yeong-mi, Yu In-chon, Han Ji-il, Chon Moo-song
Genre: Drama
Kang Soo-yeon
5:20pm ICA Rainbow Trout (송어, 1999, 100 mins)
Dir: Park Jong-won
Cast: Kang Soo-yeon, Hwang In-seong, Sul Kyoung-gu, Kim Se-dong, Lee Eun-ju
Genre: Romance, Thriller
Kang Soo-yeon
6:00pm Rio Women’s Voices Shorts x Seoul International Women’s Film Fest
Dear Chaemin (채민이에게, Dir: Bae Cyan, 2021, 18 mins)
Dear Kimsisters in 1959 (1959년의 김시스터즈 – 숙자, 애자, 민자 언니들에게, Dir: Jeon Chae-lin, 2020, 17 mins
Nipple War 3 (젖꼭지 3차대전, Dir: Paek Siwon, 2021, 23 mins)
Special Scholarship (특별장학금, Dir: Yang Yoon-Jung, 2021, 27 mins)
Women’s Voices
Monday 7 November
6:30pm KCC Celebrating Kang Soo-yeon (Special Focus Forum)
Speakers: Kim Dong-ho (founder of Busan International Film Festival), Kim Hong-joon (director of Korean Film Archive), Darcy Paquet (programmer ‘Indie Talent’, film critic and English-language subtitle translator (Broker, Parasite)
Moderator: Mark Morris, programmer ‘Special Focus’.
Kang Soo-yeon
Tuesday 8 November
6:30pm ICA The Road to the Race Track + Q&A (경마장 가는 길, 1991, 138 mins)
Dir: Jang Sun-woo
Cast: Kang Soo-yeon, Moon Sung-keun, Kim Bo-yeon
Genre: Drama
Kang Soo-yeon
8:45pm Gen Hot in Day, Cold at Night (낮에는 덥고 밤에는 춥고, 2021, 90 mins)
Dir: Park Song-yeul
Cast: Park Song-yeul, Won Hyang-ra
Genre: Drama
Indie Talents
Wednesday 9 November
8:45pm Gen Hot Blooded (뜨거운 피, 2022, 120 mins)
Dir: Cheon Myeong-kwan
Cast: Jung Woo, Kim Kap-su, Choi Moo-sung, Ji Seung-hyun, Lee Hong-nae
Genre: Action, Crime, Drama, Noir
Cinema Now
8:45pm ICA A Lonely Island in the Distant Sea (절해고도, 2021, 110 ins)
Dir: Kim Mi-young
Cast: Park Jong-hwan, Lee Yeon, Kang Kyung-hun, Park Hyun-suk, Chung Su-bin, Jang Jun-whee
Genre: Drama, Family
Indie Talents
8:45pm Rio Coming to you (너에게 가는 길, 2021, 93 mins)
Dir: Byun Gyu-ri
Cast: Nabi, Vivian
Genre: Documentary, LGBTQI+
Women’s Voices
Thursday 10 November
6:30pm Gen Contorted (뒤틀린 집, 2021, 91 mins)
Dir: Kang Dong-hun
Cast: Seo Yeong Hee, Kim Bomin, Kim Min-Jae
Genre: Horror
After Dark
8:30pm PHC Broker + Q&A (브로커, 2022, 129 mins)
Dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda
Cast: Song Kang Ho, Gang Dong Won, Bae Doona, Lee Ji Eun, Lee Joo Young
Genre: Crime, Drama, Family
Special
8:50pm Gen The Fifth Thoracic Vertebra + Cashbag (다섯 번째 흉추, 2021, 87 mins)
Dir: Park Syeyoung
Cast: Park Jihyeon, Moon Hyein, Haam Seokyoung
Genre: Experimental, Fantasy, Horror
After Dark
Friday 11 November
6:00pm GC Shorts x Jeonju International Film Festival – Part 1
In the Dry Stream (유빈과 건, Dir: Kang Ji-Hyo, 2022, 26 mins)
Wunderkammer 10.0 (분더카머 10.0, Dir: Ki Yelim, Park Soyun, Jung Inwoo, 2021, 31 mins)
Transit (트랜짓, Dir: Moon Hyein, 2022, 28 mins)
Light It Up at 2am (새벽 두시에 불을 붙여, Dir: Yoo Jongseok, 2022, 19mins)
Jeonju Shorts
8:30pm GC Shorts x Jeonju International Film Festival – Part 2
Framily (그렇고 그런 사이, Dir: Kim In-Hye, 2022, 29 mins)
Layers of Summer (겹겹이 여름, Dir: Paek Siwon, 2022, 34 mins)
29th Breath (29번째 호흡, Dir: Kook Joong-Yi, 2022, 27 mins)
Trade (트레이드, Dir: Kim Min-Ju, 2021, 28 mins)
Jeonju Shorts
9:00pm PHC Seire (세이레, 2021, 102 mins)
Dir: Park Kang
Cast: Seo Hyun-woo, Ryu Abel, Sim Eun-woo
Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery
After Dark
11:30pm Rio Guimoon: The Lightless Door (귀문, 2021, 85 mins)
Dir: Sim Deok-geun
Cast: Kim Kang-woo, Kim Sohye, Lee Jung Hyoung, Hong Jin-gi
Genre: Horror, Mystery
After Dark
Saturday 12 November
6:00pm PHC Kingmaker (킹메이커, 2021, 123 mins)
Dir: Byun Sung-hyun
Cast: Sul Kyoung-gu, Lee Sun-kyun, Yu Jae-myeong, Jo Woo-jin, Park In-hwan
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
8:35pm CL Return to Seoul (리턴 투 서울, 2022, 119 mins)
Dir: Davy Chou
Cast: Park Ji-min, Oh Kwang-rok, Guka Han, Kim Sun-young, Yoann Zimmer, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Émeline Briffaud
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
Sunday 13 November
2:00pm Rio I am More (모어, 2021, 81 mins)
Dir: Lee Il-ha
Cast: Mo Jimin, Evgeny Shtefan, John Cameron Mitchell
Genre: Documentary, LGBTQI+, Social
Documentary
3:00pm PHC Through My Midwinter (그 겨울, 나는, 2021, 100 mins)
Dir: Oh Seong-ho
Cast: Kwon Da-ham, Kwon So-hyun
Genre: Drama, Romance
Indie Talents
5:30pm CL Meet the filmmaker – Kim Jung-eun (Gyeong-ah’s Daughter) Women’s Voices
7:00pm CL Gyeong-ah’s Daughter + Q&A (경아의 딸, 2022, 117 mins)
Dir: Kim Jung-eun
Cast: Kim Jung-young, Ha Yoon-kyung, Park Hye-jin
Genre: Drama
Women’s Voices
Monday 14 November
6:30pm PHC Director’s Intention (영화의 거리, 2021, 77 mins)
Dir: Kim Min-geun
Cast: Han Sun-hwa, Lee Wan
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
Cinema Now
Tuesday 15 November
3:00pm KCC Masterclass with director Kim Han-min
6:30pm PHC The Anchor + Q&A (앵커, 2022, 111 mins)
Dir: Jeong Ji-yeon
Cast: Chun Woo-hee, Lee Hye-yeong, Shin Ha-kyun
Genre: Mystery, Thriller
Cinema Now
6:30pm CL Melting Icecream (멜팅 아이스크림, 2021, 70 mins)
Dir: Hong Jinhwon
Cast: Park Seunghwa, Seo Younggul, Lee Jeongyong, Lim Hyungjoo
Genre: Artist Film, Documentary, Experimental, Social
Documentary
Wednesday 16 November
8:30pm CL Girls’ Night Out (처녀들의 저녁식사, 1998, 101 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Kang Soo-yeon, Jin Hee-kyung, Kim Yeo-jin, Cho Jae-hyun, Kim Kwang-soo, Sol Kyung-gu
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
Kang Soo-yeon
8:30pm RSC The Admiral: Roaring Currents + Q&A (명량, 2014, 126 mins)
Dir: Kim Han-min
Cast: Choi Min-sik, Ryu Seung-ryong, Jo Jin-woong, Kim Myung-kon, Jin Goo, Lee Jung-hyun, Kwon Yul
Genre: Action, Drama, Epic, Historical, War
Thursday 17 November
7:00pm RSC Hansan: Rising Dragon + Q&A (한산: 용의 출현, 2021, 129 mins)
Dir: Kim Han-min
Cast: Park Hae-il, Byun Yo-han, Ahn Sung-ki, Son Hyun-joo, Kim Sung-kyu, Kim Sung-kyun, Kim Hyang-gi, Ok Taec-yeon
Genre: Action, Drama, Epic, Period Drama, War
Closing gala

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.