Kingston Korean Festival 2007 programme

Courtesy of the Korean Language Meetup group:

10th Korean Festival 2007

Festival Programme

09:50 Entry

10:00 Opening Ceremony

10:30 Ceremonial Parade of British Korean War Veterans

10:50 Gilnori (Samulnori genre) performed by Hanaldarae team to pronounce the start of the festival and pray for a successful festival

11:00 A series of traditional Korean dance performed by Jun Soon Hee’s dance team from SeoKyeong University

11:25 Harmony of Kayagum and guitar played by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun

11:35 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s dance team

11:45 Further performance by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun

  • Variation of DoRaJi (Kayagum Solo)
  • Cannon Variation (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
  • Pop song – “Let it be” (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)

11:55 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s dance team

12:05 Demonstration of Korean Traditional Musical Instruments by Hanaldarae team (for VIPs)

12:15 Puk Chum (Drum dance) performed by Jun Soon Hee?s dacne team

12:25 Raffles drawing / Arm Wrestling competition (Man and Women)

12:35 Traditional Korean Dance “Sanjo” performed by Sun-Hee Park

12:40 Modern Dance by the youths

  • Girlshiphop

12:55 Taekwondo demonstration (Korean martial art) by Cho’s Taewondo School

13:25 Combined performance by football Freestylers including Mr Hee-Yong Woo, John Farnworth, Abbas, Danportrait, Mike Delaney, Kebeshigirder, Nam, Delaneyairborne

13:55 Hapgido Demonstration by School Korean Martial Arts & Dukmoo Academy. Hapgido is a uniquely comprehensive ancient Korean art that is gaining a huge following around the world as an incredibly practical self-defence system.

14:15 Joint parade of British Korean War Veterans and performance teams

14:30 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s Dance Team

  • Korean Fan Dance
  • KyoBangCheongChum
  • BiSang (taking-off)

14:55 Samulnori Performance by Hanaldarae

15:05 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s Dance Team

  • Taepyongmoo

15:15 Further performance by Ji-Eun Jung & Sung-Min Jun

  • Variation of DoRaJi(Kayagum Solo)
  • Cannon Variation (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
  • Let it be (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)
  • Amazing Grace (Kayagum Solo)
  • Arirang (Kayagum & Guitar Duet)

15:30 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s Dance Team

  • IpSoRi

15:40 Further Demonstration of Korean Traditional Musical Instruments by Hanaldarae team and London Sowas (for audience)

15:50 Further performance by Jun Soon Hee’s Dance Team

  • Mut, Heung and Sinmyoung (Taste, Pleasure and enthusiasm)

16:00 Samulnori performance by SOAS

  • Performed by British students from London SOAS University in London

16:10 Demonstration of Traditional Korean wedding

16:40 Girl’s hiphop

by Seung-Hye Nam, Yu-Ri Kim, Ha-Lim Yang, Youn-Joo Lee

B-boy and popping performance

by Min-Jong Choi, Yu-Ri Kim, Seung-Yeop Ma, Jun-Ho Kim, Na-Dan Oh, Yo-Han Ahn, Sabastan(British), Trun(Chinese), Jung-Taek Oh, Jae-Eun Lee

16:55 Arm Wrestling Semifinal / Final & Awards

17:25 Daedongnori with hand-in-hand & joint tug of war

18:00 Awards for “The King of Kimchi” & raffles drawing
Awards for record-breaking in Traditional Korean gameplaying

See you next year

Special Programme

The following programmes are open to anyone who wishes to participate at will. Winners are awarded a plenty of prizes.

1. “Record-breaking” challenges in Traditional Korean game-playing

  • Score cards will be distributed on each game ground/each game post.
  • Continues between 14:00~17:00.
  • Score cards should be gathered from each game post and submitted altogether to the main office by the Festival main stage.

Types of game
post 1 : Jegichagi
post 2 : Dalgona
post 3 : Biseokchigi
post 4 : Gongginori
post 5 : Nultuigi
post 6 : Gonu
post 7 : Yut Dunjigi
post 8 : Ddakji Duijipgi

2. “King of the arm wrestling”

  • The tournaments are carried out for Men and Women.
  • Final and semi-finals will take place on the main stage.
  • Entry applications should be made between 10:00 and 11.00
  • Qualifying games start from 12:30 and Semi-finals & final from 16:55
  • Qualifying games at Post 9 and Semi-finals & final at the main stage.

3. The Best Kim-Chi competition

  • Restaurant businesses and individuals can participate.
  • Anyone who wishs to join should prepare Kim-Chi in a designated container provided in Korean Residents Society office from 14:00, 20th June.
  • The prepared container should be returned before 11:00 am on the Festival
  • Evaluation team will pick up a winner and announce with an award at 18:00 at the main stage.
  • The winner will be published through Korean Residents Society News.

Prizes (sponsored by Korean National Agricultural Co-operative Federation)
2007 King of Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Delicious Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Pretty Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Fusion Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize
Fondant Kim-Chi : a testimonial and a prize

4. Demonstration of how to make Kim-Chi

  • At the booth of Korean National Agricultural Cooperative Federation, participants can have a chance to make Kim-Chi. This event is held twice (12:30, 15:30)
  • supervised by the chef, Jin Seok of Rose Garden Korean restaurant.

5. Photographing sessions

  • Photographs with a bride and a groom in traditional Korean costumes, and Hodori and Hosuni
  • Premiership 2007 winners’ Trophy will be displayed (sponsored by Manchester United Football Club) at the booth of Barclays Bank. Pictures can be taken at the Trophy.

6. Raffles drawing

  • Everyone must purchase at least one raffle at the entrances in order to enter the Festival ground. Each raffle costs £1.00.
  • Raffles drawings will take place at the main stage at 12:45 and 18:00.
  • Prizes include an airline return ticket to Korea, TV, mobile phones, digital camera, etc.

(automatically generated) Read LKL’s review of this event here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.