London Korean Film Festival 2014: the schedule in detail

LKFF14 Banner

Here’s the full schedule of the London Korean Film Festival 2014 for you to optimise your viewing pleasure. Full details will soon be up on the festival’s official website, www.koreanfilm.co.uk. And the tickets will be on sale at the relevant Odeon websites: Odeon West End | Odeon Covent Garden | Odeon Kingston.

The 9th London Korean Film Festival programme

6th – 21st November 2014
For the Opening Gala, we present Kundo: Age of the Rampant on Thursday, 6th November at Odeon West End. Directed by Yoon Jong of The Unforgiven, Nameless Gangster with his intention of making an action blockbuster that makes your hear reacts first. This film portrait a Robin Hood-like righteous outlaw called ‘Kundo’ of Joseon dynasty going after corrupt officials in the period. At the Opening Gala, we will be joined by Director Yoon as well as Actor Gang Dong Won, who played the main role as a cold-blooded yet a sympathetic villain, Jo Yoon.

For our Closing Gala, we present Revivre, the 102nd film by Im Kwon-taek on Saturday, 15th November at Odeon West End.

This film, according to Director IM, is a adaptation of a novel by Korean author Kim Hoon and through this film he wanted to step further as it contemplates the fundamental questions of life, death and sexuality. Especially, Director Im wanted to reveal the pain and love embedded in one’s heart through. And ultimately feel ‘we all live like that’. This film starrs by Actor Ahn Sungki, a Korea’s Most Beloved Actor through ‘meticulously calculated performances, detailed preparation and the confidence to continuously reinvent himself through roles’. Actor Ahn will be joined at the Closing Gala Premiere of and talks with UK audience.

We truly look forward to seeing you all at the London Korean Film Festival 2014.

Time Title Director Strand Venue
Screenings in London and Kingston
Od = Odeon; WE = West End; CG = Covent Garden; Ki = Kingston
Thursday 6 November
7:00pm Kundo: Age of the Rampant (군도, 2014, 135mins, period action) Q & A with director Yoon Jongbin, actor Gang Dong Won and producer Han Jae Duk Yoon Jongbin  Gala Od WE
Friday 7 November
4:00pm K-Forum on Film Producing (speakers: Lee Joon-dong and Han Jae-duk / moderator: Nik Powell) Lee Joon-dong KCCUK
6:00pm Pieta (피에타, 2012, 104mins, drama) Kim Ki-duk Kim Ki-duk Od WE
6:30pm Kundo: Age of the Rampant (군도, 2014, 135mins, period action) Q & A director Yoon Jongbin, actor Gang Dong Won and producer Han Jae Duk Yoon Jongbin Od Ki
8:30pm A Girl at My Door (도희야, 2014, 119mins, drama) Q & A with director July Jung, producer Lee Joon Dong and BIFF’s programmer Nam Dong Chul July Jung Lee Joon-dong Od WE
Saturday 8 November
1:30pm Hwayi: A Monster Boy (화이, 2013, 125mins, thriller) Q & A with producer Lee Joon Dong Jang Joon-Hwan Lee Joon-dong Od WE
2:00pm Hill of Freedom (자유의 언덕, 2014, 67mins, drama) Hong Sang-soo Spotlight Od CG
4:00pm Han Gong-ju (한공주, 2013, 112mins, drama) Q & A with BIFF’s programmer Nam Dong Chul Lee Su-jin BIFF Choice Od CG
5:00pm Poetry (시, 2009, 139mins, drama) Q & A with producer Lee Joon Dong Lee Chang-dong Lee Joon-dong Od WE
7:30pm Alive (산다, 2014, 175mins, drama) Park Jungbum BIFF Choice Od CG
8:00pm Obsessed (인간중독, 2013, 132mins, romance) Kim Dae-woo K-actors Od Ki
8:40pm Man in Love (남자가 사랑할 때, 2013, 120mins, romance) Han Dong-wook K-actors Od WE
Sunday 9 November
2:00pm The Target (표적, 2014, 98mins, crime) Yoon Hong-seung Spotlight Od CG
2:00pm A Hard Day (끝까지 간다, 2013, 111mins, drama) Kim Seong-hun Spotlight Od WE
4:00pm Mise-en-scene Shorts 1 (미장센 단편 1) Shorts KCCUK
4:30pm 10 Minutes (10분, 2013, 93mins, drama) Introduction by BIFF’s programmer Nam Dong Chul Lee Yong-seung BIFF Choice Od CG
4:30pm One on One (일대일, 2014, 122mins, drama) + Introduction by Anton Bitel Kim Ki-duk Kim Ki-duk Od WE
6:40pm Mise-en-scene Shorts 2 (미장센 단편 2) Shorts KCCUK
7:00pm Pascha (파스카, 2013) Ahn Seon-kyoung BIFF Choice Od CG
8:00pm Obsessed (인간중독, 2013, 132mins, romance) Kim Dae-woo K-actors Od WE
9:20pm Mise-en-scene Shorts 3 (미장센 단편 3) Shorts KCCUK
Monday 10 November
6:30pm Neighbours (우리 이웃 이야기) Son Tae-gyum, Shin Sojeong, Kim Hee-jin Indie Od CG
7:00pm Moment to Remember (내머리속에 지우개, 2004, 117mins, romance) Lee Jae-han (John H. Lee) Jung Woo-sung KCCUK
8:30pm Manshin (만신, 2013, 104mins, documentary) Q & A with director Park Chan Kyung Park Chan Kyung Spotlight Od CG
Tuesday 11 November
2:00pm The Fake   (사이비, 2013, 100mins, animation) Yeon Sangho Animation Od CG
6:30pm Bitter, Sweet, Seoul  (고진감래, 2013) Q & A with director PARKing CHANce PARKing CHANce Indie Od CG
7:00pm Crocodile (악어, 1996, 102mins, drama) Kim Ki-duk Kim Ki-duk KCCUK
8:30pm Under the Sky of Seoul (서울의 지붕밑, 1961, 115mins, drama) Introduction by Dr. Mark Morris Lee Hyung-pyo Classic Od CG
Wednesday 12 November
2:00pm The Road called Life (메밀 꽃 필 무렵, 운수좋은, 날 그리고 봄봄) Ahn Jae-hun, Han Hye-jin  Animation Od CG
6:30pm In Conversation with Park Chan-kyong KCCUK
6:30pm The King of Jokgu (족구왕, 2013, 100mins, comedy) Moon Byung-ran BIFF Choice Od CG
7:00pm Musa, the Warrior (무사, 2001, 154mins, period action) Kim Sung-su Jung Woo-sung KCCUK
8:30pm Night Flight (야간 비행, 2013, 134min, drama) Leesong Hee-il Indie Od CG
Thursday 13 November
6:30pm I am Not a Hairdresser (난 미용사가 아니야) There is no Forest (무림) Faces (얼굴들) Deaf and Wind (귀머거리와 바람) Lee Hyung-suk, Kim Na-kyung, Kim Minjun, Hwang Kyu-il Indie / Shorts Od CG
6:30pm Haemoo (해무, 2014, 111mins) Shim Sung-bo K-actors Od WE
6:30pm Donghae & Eunhyuk (Super Junior) Concert + The Youth (레디 액션 청춘, 2014, 126mins, Omnibus: The Rumour / Wonderwall / Enemies all Around / Play Girl) + Q & A with Super Junior (Donghae, Eunhyuk) Kim Jin-moo, Park Ga-hee, Ju Seong-su, Jeong Won-sik K-actors Od WE
8:00pm Gyeongju (경주, 2014, 145mins, adventure) Zhang Lu Spotlight Od CG
9:20pm Man on High heels (하이힐, 2013, 125mins, action comedy) Jang Jin K-actors Od WE
Friday 14 November
6:3pm Moebius (뫼비우스, 2013, 90mins, drama) Kim Ki-duk Kim Ki-duk Od CG
7:00pm Cold Eyes (감시자들, 2013, 119mins, thriller) + The Killer Behind the old Man (킬러 앞에 노인, 2014, drama) + Q & A with actor Jung Woo-sung Jo Ui-seok, Kim Byung-seo Jung Woo-sung Od WE
8:30pm The Dinner (만찬, 2013, 125mins, drama) Kim Dong-hyun BIFF Choice Od CG
Saturday 15 November
1:00pm Haemoo (해무, 2014, 111mins) Shim Sung-bo K-actors Od WE
7:00pm Closing Gala: Revivre (화장, 2014, 93 mins, drama) + Q & A with actor Ahn Sungki Im Kwon-taek  Gala Od WE
Screenings in Norwich Cinema City
Sunday 16 November
5:30pm Hill of Freedom (자유의 언덕, 2014, 67mins, drama) Hong Sang-soo  Spotlight
Monday 17 November
8:30pm Han Gong-ju (한공주, 2013, 112mins, drama) Lee Sujin  BIFF Choice
Screenings in Hebden Bridge Picture House
Tuesday 18 November
7:00pm Poetry (시, 2009, 139mins, drama) Lee Chang-dong  Lee Joon-dong
Wednesday 19 November
7:00pm A Girl at my Door (도희야, 2014, 119mins, drama) July Jung  Lee Joon-dong
Screenings in Aberystwyth Arts Centre
Thursday 20 November
5:30pm Manshin (만신, 2013, 104mins, documentary) Park Chan-kyong  Spotlight
Friday 21 November
8:15pm Revivre (화장, 2014, 93 mins, drama) Im Kwon-taek

Enjoy the difficult decisions!

(automatically generated) Read LKL’s review of this event here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.