London Korean Film Festival 2015 – the detailed schedule

LKFF2015-banner

Here’s the complete schedule for the 2015 edition of the London Korean Film Festival. Details are correct at time of going to press, but experience indicates that there might be some last minute changes. Always check the official website, koreanfilm.co.uk, for up-to-date details.

I know I’m a bit of a grumbler, but this year I think the KCC has done a really good job in laying out the schedule. Last year I remember cursing that there were so many screening clashes. This year, although there’s about the same number of movies as last year and yes, there are still some clashes, somehow the clashes don’t seem to matter: the art-house fans can select their stream, and those who prefer the mainstream blockbusters can choose theirs.

This is going to be a good year.

Time Title Director Strand Venue
Screenings in London and Kingston
BFI = BFI Southbank; KCC = KCCUK; Kings = King’s Collect London (Strand); Od Ki = Odeon Kingston; Od PS = Odeon Panton Street; PH Ce = Picturehouse Central; PH Ha = Picturehouse Hackney; PH Ri = Picturehouse Ritzy; RCAB = Royal College of Art, Battersea; RSC = Regent Street Cinema
Monday 2 November
7:00pm Ode to My Father (국제시장, 2014, 126mins) + Q&A (dir JK Youn, Hwang Jung-min, prod Kil Young-min) JK Youn Opening Gala BFI
Tuesday 3 November
6:00pm The Unjust (부당거래, 2010, 109mins) Ryoo Seung-wan Actor Hwang Jung-min RSC
6:30pm Miss Granny (수상한 그녀, 2014, 124mins) + Q&A (dir Hwang Dong-hyeuk) Hwang Dong-hyeuk 20 years of CJ PH Ce
8:10pm Veteran (베테랑, 2015, 124mins) + Q&A (Hwang Jung-min) Ryoo Seung-wan Actor Hwang Jung-min RSC
Wednesday 4 November
6:30pm Sleepless Night (잠 못 드는 밤, 2013, 65mins) + Q&A (dir Jang Kun-jae + Tony Rayns) Jang Kun-jae Emerging Directors PH Ce
8:30pm Twenty (스물, 2015, 115mins) Lee Byeong-heon 2014-15 Hits Od PS
Thursday 5 November
6:30pm A Midsummer’s Fantasia (한여름의 판타지아, 2015, 96mins) + Q&A (dir Jang Kun-jae + Tony Rayns) Jang Kun-jae Emerging Directors PH Ce
8:30pm The Piper (손님, 2014, 108mins) / Greed, Ghost Light (도깨비 불, 2015, 24mins) Kim Gwang-tae / Kim Na-kyung 2014-15 Hits Od PS
Friday 6 November
6:30pm The City in the Water (물속의 도시, 2014, 80mins) + Q&A (dir Kim Eungsu, Essay Film Festival programmer) Kim Eungsu Documentary PH Ce
8:45pm The Thieves (도둑들, 2012, 135mins) Choi Dong-hoon Audience’s Choice Od PS
10:45pm New World (신세계, 2011, 112mins) Park Hoon-jung Actor Hwang Jung-min PH Ri
10:45pm Mother (마더, 2009, 129mins) Bong Joon-ho 20 years of CJ PH Ha
Saturday 7 November
1:00pm Dino Time (다이노 타임, 2012, 85mins) Choi Yoon-suk For the Family Od PS
2:00pm Socialphobia (소셜포비아, 2014, 100mins) + Q&A (BIFF programmer Nam Dong-chul) Hong Seok-jae BIFF Selection Od PS
3:30pm The Nut Job (넛잡: 땅콩 도둑들, 2014, 86mins) Peter Lepeniotis For the Family Od PS
4:30pm Set Me Free (거인, 2014, 108mins) Kim Tae-yong BIFF Selection Od PS
6:30pm The Liar (거짓말, 2014, 95mins) + Q&A (BIFF programmer Nam Dong-chul) Kim Dong-myung BIFF Selection PH Ce
10:45pm The Man from Nowhere (아저씨, 2010, 119mins) Lee Jeong-beom Audience’s Choice PH Ri
10:45pm Memories of Murder (살인의 추억, 2003, 127mins) Bong Joon-ho 20 years of CJ PH Ha
Sunday 8 November
1:00pm Masquerade (광해, 2012, 131mins) Choo Chang-min 20 years of CJ Od PS
2:00pm Wild Flowers (들꽃, 2014, 114mins) Park Suk-young BIFF Selection Od PS
3:30pm Roaring Currents (명량, 2014, 128mins) Kim Han-min 20 years of CJ Od Ki
4:30pm End of Winter (철원기행, 2014, 99mins) Kim Dae-hwan BIFF Selection Od PS
6:30pm We Will Be Ok (그들이 죽었다, 2014, 102mins) + Q&A (dir Baek Jae-ho + BIFF programmer Nam Dong-chul) Baek Jae-ho BIFF Selection PH Ce
9:00pm Mise-en-scene 1 Shorts KCC
Monday 9 November
6:30pm Collapse (붕괴, 2014, 78mins) Lee Won-woo Documentary PH Ce
8:30pm The Royal Taylor (상의원, 2014, 127mins) Lee Won-suk 2014-15 Hits Od PS
9:00pm Mise-en-scene 2 Shorts KCC
Tuesday 10 November
6:30pm Romance Joe (로맨스 조, 2011, 115mins) + Hard to Say (말로는 힘들어, 2012, 25mins) + Q&A (dir Lee Kwang-kuk + Tony Rayns) Lee Kwang-kuk Emerging Directors PH Ce
6:30pm The Island of Shadows (그림자들의 성, 2014, 99mins) Kim Jeongkeun Documentary RCAB
9:00pm Mise-en-scene 3 Shorts KCC
Wednesday 11 November
6:00pm Miryang Arirang – Legend of Miryang 2 (밀양아리랑, 2015, 106mins) Park Bae-il Documentary Kings
8:30pm A Matter of Interpretation (꿈보다 해몽, 2015, 99mins) + Q&A (dir Lee Kwang-kuk + Tony Rayns) Lee Kwang-kuk Emerging Directors PH Ce
Thursday 12 November
6:30pm The Classified File (극비수사, 2015, 108mins) Kwak Kyung-taek 2014-15 Hits RSC
8:30pm Alice in Earnestland (성실한 나라의 앨리스, 2014, 90mins) Ahn Gooc-jin 2014-15 Hits PH Ce
Friday 13 November
6:00pm A Bonanza (노다지, 1961, 100mins) + Q&A (dir Chung Chang-wha + Dr. Mark Morris) Chung Chang-hwa Classics Revisited RSC
6:30pm The Shameless (무뢰한, 2015, 118mins) Oh Seung-uk 2014-15 Hits PH Ce
8:45pm A Good Lawyer’s Wife (바람난 가족, 2003, 104mins) Im Sang-soo Actor Hwang Jung-min RSC
10:45pm The Good, The Bad, The Weird (좋은 놈, 나쁜 놈, 이상한 놈, 2008, 139mins) Kim Jee-woon Audience’s Choice PH Ha
Saturday 14 November
1:00pm Sunset on the Sarbin River (사르빈강에 노을이 진다, 1965, 120mins) Chung Chang-hwa Classics Revisited RSC
3:00pm How to Steal a Dog (개를 훔치는 완벽한 방법, 2014, 109mins) Kim Sung-ho For the Family PH Ce
3:30pm A Swordsman in the Twilight (황혼의 검객, 1967, 105mins) + Q&A (dir Chung Chang-wha + Dr. Mark Morris) Chung Chang-hwa Classics Revisited RSC
7:00pm Love And… + Q&A (필름시대사랑, 2015, 70mins) + Q&A (dir Zhang Lu + Moon So-ri) Zhang Lu Closing Gala RSC

(automatically generated) Read LKL’s review of this event here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.