London Korean Film Festival 2019 – the detailed schedule

LKFF19 banner

Here’s the detailed schedule for the London screenings in the London Korean Film Festival. You can find the press release here. Check for updates on the festival’s official website, koreanfilm.co.uk.

Time Title Strand Venue
Friday 1 November
19:00 The Seashore Village (갯마을) + Q&A
Dir: Kim Soo-yong (1965, 91 min)
Opening Gala RSC
Saturday 2 November
12:00 Astro Gardener (별의 정원)
Dir: Won Jong-shik (2019, 75 min)
Animation PNX
14:00 A Day Off (휴일)
Dir: Lee Man-hee (1968, 74 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
15:30 Youngju (영주)
Dir: Cha Sung-duk (2018, 100 min)
Women’s Voices RIO
15:45 North Korean Partisan in South Korea (남부군) + Q&A
Dir: Chung Ji-young (1990, 157 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
19:30 Idol (우상) + Q&A
Dir: Lee Su-jin (2018, 144 min)
Cinema Now RSC
Sunday 3 November
14:00 Video Works by Park Chan Kyong
Sets (2000, 15 min)
Flying (2005, 13 min )
Believe It Or Not (2018, 32 min)
Artist Video LUX
14:00 Bloodline (혈맥) + Q&A
Dir: Kim Soo-yong (1963, 83 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
15:30 A Pillar of Mist (안개기둥)
Dir: Park Chul-soo (1986, 115 min)
K-movie 100 RIO
16:00 The Night Before the Strike (파업전야) + Q&A
Dir: Jangsankotme Collective (1990, 113 min)
Documentary ICA
16:00 Peppermint Candy (박하사탕)
Dir: Lee Chang-dong (1999, 129 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
19:20 The Contact (접속) + Q&A
Dir: Chang Younhyun (1997, 107 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
Monday 4 November
18:30 A Single Spark (아름다운 청년 전태일)
Dir: Park Kwang-su (1995, 96 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
18:30 The Pollen of Flowers (화분)
Dir: Ha Gil-jong (1972, 89 min)
Ha Gil-jong BCN
20:40 The Age of Success (성공시대)
Dir: Jang Sun-woo (1988, 112 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
Tuesday 5 November
18:15 Goryeojang (고려장)
Dir: Kim Ki-Young (1963, 87 min)
K-movie 100 ICA
18:30 The Day a Pig Fell into a Well (돼지가 우물에 빠진 날)
Dir: Hong Sangsoo (1996, 117 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
19:00 Mise-en-scene Shorts 1
Freckles (주근깨) Dir: Kim Ji-hee (2019, 27 min)
To Each Your Sarah (나의 새라씨) Dir: Kim Deok-geun (2019, 26 min)
Goodbye Bushman (안녕, 부시맨) Dir: Kim Yong-cheon (2018, 22 min)
Milk (밀크) Dir: Jang Yu-jin (2019, 24 min)
Shorts KCC
21:00 Grass (풀잎들)
Dir: Hong Sangsoo (2018, 66 min)
Cinema Now RSC
Wednesday 6 November
18:20 Ticket (티켓)
Dir: Im Kwon-Taek (1986, 108 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
20:30 The March of Fools (바보들의 행진)
Dir: Ha Gil-Jong (1975, 117 min)
Ha Gil-jong BCN
20:35 Extreme Job (극한직업) + Q&A
Dir: Lee Byeong-Heon (2018, 111 min)
Cinema Now RSC
Thursday 7 November
18:30 Special Focus Forum: A Century of Korean Cinema
Part 1. Origins: Contextualising Korean Cinema And Tracing Its Journey From The Beginning
Part 2. 90s Onwards: A Case Study On The Explosive Contemporary Cinema Of Korea
Participants: Leading film critics and experts on South Korean Cinema: Darcy Paquet & Yoo Un-seong
K-movie 100 RSC
20:15 Homebound (귀로) + Discussion
Dir: Lee Man-Hee (1967, 91 min)
K-movie 100 RSC
Friday 8 November
18:15 A Bedsore (욕창) + Q&A
Dir: Shim Hyejung (2019, 110 min)
Women’s Voices ICA
19:00 The Odd Family: Zombie on Sale (기묘한 가족)
Dir: Lee Min-jae (2018, 112 min)
Cinema Now PHC
20:00 A Hometown of the Heart (마음의 고향)
Dir: Yun Yong-gyu (1949, 76 min)
K-movie 100 CU
Saturday 9 November
12:00 A Story of Hong Gil-dong (홍길동)
Dir: Shin Dong-hun (1967, 68 min)
Animation PNX
13:30 People’s Cinema: Seoul Film Collective, 1980s
Water Utilisation Tax Dir Hong Ki-seon (1984, 35 min)
Bluebird Dirs Hong Ki-seon, Yi Hyo-in (1986, 40 min)
Lecture: The Narrow Margin: Revisiting The 1980s Korean Film Collectives
Documentary BIMI
15:30 The Flower in Hell (지옥화) + Discussion
Dir: Shin Sang-Ok (1958, 86 min)
K-movie 100 RIO
18:45 A Resistance (항거: 유관순 이야기)
Dir: Joe Min-Ho (2019, 105 min)
Cinema Now PHC
20:00 Piagol (피아골)
Dir: Lee Kang-Cheon (1955, 110 min)
K-movie 100 CU
21:00 Birthday (생일)
Dir: Lee Jong-un (2018, 120 min)
Cinema Now PHC
Sunday 10 November
14:00 Video Works by Yoo Soon-mi
Dangerous Supplement (2005, 14 min)
Songs From The North (2014, 72 min)
Artist Video LUX
15:30 Three Friends (세친구)
Dir: Lim Soon-rye (1996, 92 min)
K-movie 100 RIO
16:00 A Boy and Sungreen (보희와 녹양)
Dir: Ahn Ju-young (2018, 99 min)
Women’s Voices PHC
18:00 The Ascension of Han-ne (한네의 승천)
Dir: Ha Gil-jong (1977, 110 min)
Ha Gil-jong BCN
20:00 A Woman Judge (여판사)
Dir: Hong Eun-won (1962, 85 min)
K-movie 100 CU
21:15 The Man with Three Coffins (나그네는 길에서도 쉬지 않는다)
Dir: Lee Jang-ho (1987, 105 min)
K-movie 100 PHC
Monday 11 November
15:00 Yukiko + Discussion
Dir: Noh Young Sun (2018, 70 min)
Women’s Voices BM
18:45 Height of the Wave (파고)
Dir: Park Jung-Bum (2019, 89 min)
Cinema Now PHC
19:00 Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East? (달마가 동쪽으로 간 까닭은?)
Dir: Bae Yong-Kyoon (1989, 175 min)
K-movie 100 KCC
Tuesday 12 November
18:15 Ieoh Island (이어도)
Dir: Kim Ki-Young (1977, 110 min)
K-movie 100 ICA
18:45 A Coachman (마부)
Dir: Kang Dae-Jin (1961, 97 min)
K-movie 100 PHC
19:00 Mise-en-scene Shorts 2
Yuwol: The Boy Who Made The World Dance (유월) Dir: BEFF (2018, 25 min)
Camping (캠핑) Dir: Han Ji-su (2019, 24 min)
The Stars Whisper (별들은 속삭인다) Dir: Yeo Seon-hwa (2019, 19 min)
The Lambs (양) Dir: Na Young-kil (2019, 30 min)
Shorts KCC
Wednesday 13 November
18:30 Aimless Bullet (오발탄)
Dir: Yu Hyun-mok (1961, 112 min)
K-movie 100 PHC
21:20 The Devil’s Stairway (마의 계단)
Dir: Lee Man-hee (1964, 110 min)
K-movie 100 PHC
Thursday 14 November
19:00 Scattered Night (흩어진 밤) + Q&A
Dirs: Lee Jihyoung, Kim Sol (2019, 81 min)
Closing Gala RSC

Venues as follows:
RSC: Regent Street Cinema W1B 2UW | PHC: Picturehouse Central W1D 7DH | KCC: Korean Cultural Centre UK WC2N 5BW | ICA: Institute of Contemporary Arts SW1Y 5AH | BCN: Barbican EC2Y 8AE | BM: British Museum WC1B 3DG | BIMI: Birkbeck Institute WC1H ORD | CU: Close-Up Film Centre E1 6HR | PNX: Phoenix Cinema N2 9PJ | LUX: LUX N19 5JF | RIO: Rio Cinema E8 2PB

Links:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.