London East Asia Film Festival 2018 programme announced

by Events Editor on 24 September, 2018 updated 14 October, 2018

in Event Notices | Film | London East Asia Film Festival

As in previous years, the London East Asia Film Festival has a strong representation of Korean films. Although this year there is a focus on Taiwan and the Nara International Film Festival, there’s also a focus on the work of actor Kim Yoon-seok, who also features in the opening movie, Dark Figure of Crime.

At the time of writing the programme is still in its last stages of finessing, and some of the timings have yet to be confirmed, but the below should be more than enough to whet the appetite. Korean films are highlighted in red text.

LEAFF 2018 Programme

25 October – 4 November 2018

LEAFF 2018 banner

LEAFF 2018 will bring 60 titles from 13 countries of East and Southeast Asia, including 6 international, 8 European and 23 UK premieres. There will be 9 strands that run throughout the festival: Official Selection, Actor Focus, Stories of Women, Competition, Festival Focus, Documentary, Horror Special and The First Look.

The overarching theme of LEAFF 2018 is the future and what the future will bring to our lives. 20 filmmakers and actors will attend to participate in screenings and events in five cities around the UK.

Official LEAFF Selection

  • DARK FIGURE OF CRIME + Q&A with Director and Actor Kim Yoon-seok | Kim Tae-gyun | South Korea | 2018 | 110 mins | OPENING GALA
  • RAMEN SHOP | Eric Khoo | Singapore, Japan, France | 2018 | 90 mins | CLOSING GALA 
  • PROJECT GUTENBERG + Q&A with Director | Felix Chong | Hong Kong | 2018 | 130 mins | SPECIAL GALA
  • HUMAN, SPACE, TIME AND HUMAN | Kim Ki Duk | South Korea | 2018 | 122 mins
  • YOCHO (FOREBODING) | Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Japan | 2017 | 140 mins
  • FATHER TO SON | Hsiao Ya-Chuan | Taiwan | 2018 | 115 mins
  • RIVER’S EDGE | Isao Yukisada | Japan | 2018 | 118 mins
  • SUNSET IN MY HOMETOWN | Lee Joon-ik | South Korea | 2018 | 123 mins
  • 10 YEARS JAPAN | Akiyo Fujimura, Chie Hayakawa, Yusuke Kinoshita, Megumi Tsuno and Kei Ishikawa | Japan | 2018 | 99 mins
  • 10 YEARS THAILAND | Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Wisit Sasanatieng, Aditya Assarat, Chulayarnnon | Thailand | 2018 | 95 mins
  • NEGOTIATION | Lee Jong-suk | South Korea | 2018 | 114 mins
  • BROTHER OF THE YEAR | Witthaya Thongyooyong | Thailand | 2018 | 124 mins
  • BUYBUST | Erik Matti | Philippines | 2018 | 130 mins

Actor Focus: Kim Yoon-seok

Kim Yoon-seok

  • DARK FIGURE OF CRIME + Q&A with Director and Actor Kim Yoon-seok | Kim Tae-gyun | South Korea | 2018 | 110 mins
  • 1987: WHEN THE DAY COMES  | Jang Joon-hwan | South Korea | 2017 | 129 mins
  • THE CLASSIFIED FILE | Kwak Kyung-taek | South Korea | 2015 | 108 mins
  • HWAYI: A MONSTER BOY | Jang Joon-hwan | South Korea | 2013 | 126 mins

Cinematic Journey Through Taiwan

  • A CITY OF SADNESS | Hou Hsiao-Hsien | Taiwan | 1989 | 160 mins
  • A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY | Edward Yang | Taiwan | 1991 | 237 mins
  • TROPICAL FISH + Q&A with Director | Chen Yu-hsun | Taiwan | 1995 | 108 mins
  • 10 YEARS TAIWAN | Pei-Ju Hsieh, Kek Huat Lau, Po-shun Lu, Lekal Sumi, Rina Tsou | Taiwan | 2018 | 108 mins

Stories of Women

  • MISS BAEK + Q&A with Actress Han Ji-min | Lee Ji-won | South Korea | 2018 | 98 mins
  • GIRLS ALWAYS HAPPY | Yang Mingming | China | 2018 | 117 mins
  • SEN SEN + Q&A with Director | Bon An | Taiwan | 2017 | 103 mins
  • GO-GO SISTERS | Nguyen Quang Dung | Vietnam | 2018 | 118 mins
  • TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY | Tai-lee Chan | Hong Kong | 2017 | 91 mins
  • COMRADE KIM GOES FLYING + Q&A with Directors | Kim Gwang Hun, Nicholas Bonner, Anja Daelemans | United Kingdom, Belgium, North Korea | 2012 | 81 mins

Competition

  • A LAND IMAGINED + Q&A with Director | Yeo Siew Hua | Singapore, France, Netherlands | 2018 | 95 mins
  • THE BOLD, THE CORRUPT, THE BEAUTIFUL | Yang Ya-che | Taiwan | 2017 | 112 mins
  • FEBRUARY + Q&A with Director | Kim Joong-hyun | South Korea | 2017 | 82 mins
  • DEAR EX | Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu | Taiwan | 2018 | 99 mins
  • DISTINCTION + Q&A with Director | Jevons Au | Hong Kong | 2018 | 98 mins
  • GLASS GARDEN + Q&A with Director | Shin Su-won | South Korea | 2017 | 116 mins
  • GREAT BUDDHA + + Q&A with Actor Cres Chuang | Huang Hsin-yao | Taiwan | 2017 |104 mins
  • THE SEEN AND THE UNSEEN | Kamila Andini | Indonesia, Netherlands, Australia, Qatar | 2017 | 86 mins
  • WANGDRAK’S RAIN BOOTS | Lhapal Gyal | China | 2017 | 90 mins
  • THE WIDOWED WITCH | Cai Chengjie | China | 2017 | 140 mins

Festival Focus: Nara International Film Festival

  • EMBRACING | Naomi Kawase | Japan | 1992 | 40 mins | 8mm
  • KATATSUMORI | Naomi Kawase | Japan | 1994 | 40 mins | 8mm
  • THE WIND FROM PERSIA | Misaki Matsui | Japan | 2018 | 35 mins
  • KOFUKUNA | Ayane Nakasu | Japan | 2017 | 39 mins
  • GOOD AFTERNOON | Akira Yamamoto | Japan | 2017 | 30 mins
  • THE GIRLFRIEND | Saki Michimoto | Japan | 2017 | 28 mins

Documentary

  • INTENTION + Director and Producers | Kim Ji-young | South Korea | 2018 | 110 mins
  • 14 APPLES | Midi Z | Taiwan, Myanmar | 2018 | 83 mins
  • I’VE GOT THE BLUES | Angie Chen | Hong Kong | 2017 | 90 mins
  • I’VE GOT A LITTLE PROBLEM | Ximing Zhang | China | 2017 | 44 mins

Horror Special

  • SATAN’S SLAVES | Joko Anwar | Indonesia | 2017 | 107 mins
  • THE WITCH + Q&A with Director and Actress Kim Da-mi | Park Hoon-jung | South Korea | 2018 | 126 mins

The First Look

  • MAD RUSH | Lee Heejun | South Korea | 2018 | 17 mins
  • S HE | Shengwei Zhou | China | 2017 | 11 mins
  • EXEMPLARY CITIZEN | Kim Cheol-hwi | South Korea 2018 | 12 mins


Here is a chronological listing of the Korean films in the festival. Tickets for all screenings are now available via Eventbrite.

Time Title Strand Venue
ECL = Electric Cinema | VLS = Vue Leicester Square | VP = Vue Piccadilly | OO = Odeon Oxford
Thursday 25 October
19:00 DARK FIGURE OF CRIME + Q&A with Director and Actor Kim Yoon-seok
Dir: Kim Tae-gyun (2018, 110 mins)
OFFICIAL LEAFF SELECTION Opening gala VLS
Friday 26 October
10:00 1987: WHEN THE DAY COMES + Q&A with Director and Actor Kim Yoon Seok
Dir: Jang Joon-hwan (2017, 129 mins)
ACTOR FOCUS: KIM YOON SEOK ECL
17:00 THE CLASSIFIED FILE
Dir: Kwak Kyung-taek (2015, 108 mins)
ACTOR FOCUS: KIM YOON SEOK VP
19:00 DARK FIGURE OF CRIME + Q&A with Director and Actor Kim Yoon Seok (2nd screening)
Dir: Kim Tae-gyun (2018, 110 mins)
ACTOR FOCUS: KIM YOON SEOK VP
22:00 HUMAN, SPACE, TIME AND HUMAN
Dir: Kim Ki Duk (2018, 122 mins)
OFFICIAL LEAFF SELECTION VP
Saturday 27 October
12:00 HWAYI: A MONSTER BOY
Dir: Jang Joon-hwan (2013, 126 mins)
ACTOR FOCUS: KIM YOON SEOK VP
14:00 INTENTION + Q&A with Director and Producers
Dir: Kim Ji-young (2018, 110 mins)
DOCUMENTARY VP
19:15 MISS BAEK + Q&A with Actress Han Ji-min
Dir: Lee Ji-won (2018, 98 mins)
STORIES OF WOMEN VP
Sunday 28 October
20:30 HUMAN, SPACE, TIME AND HUMAN (Oxford) OO
Monday 29 October
19:30 EXEMPLARY CITIZEN Dir: Kim Cheol-hwi (2018, 12 mins)
MAD RUSH Dir: Lee Heejun (2018, 17 mins)
part of I’VE GOT A LITTLE PROBLEM + THE FIRST LOOK screening
THE FIRST LOOK VP
Thursday 1 November
16:00 COMRADE KIM GOES FLYING + Q&A with Directors
Dir: Kim Gwang Hun, Nicholas Bonner, Anja Daelemans (2012, 81 mins)
STORIES OF WOMEN VP
18:30 NEGOTIATION
Dir: Lee Jong-suk (2018, 114 mins)
OFFICIAL LEAFF SELECTION VP
Friday 2 November
19:00 THE WITCH + Q&A with Director and Actress Kim Da-mi
Dir: Park Hoon-jung (2018, 126 mins)
HORROR SPECIAL VP
Saturday 3 November
16:30 FEBRUARY + Q&A with Director
Dir: Kim Joong-hyun (2017, 82 mins)
COMPETITION VP
19:00 GLASS GARDEN + Q&A with Director
Dir: Shin Su-won (2017, 116 mins)
COMPETITION VP
Sunday 4 November
13:00 SUNSET IN MY HOMETOWN
Dir: Lee Joon-ik (2018, 123 mins)
OFFICIAL LEAFF SELECTION VP

Links:

(automatically generated) Read LKL’s review of this event here.

Keywords:

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: