London Korean Film Festival 2021: the detailed schedule

LKFF 2021 logo

Here’s the detailed schedule for the 2021 London Korean Film Festival. Lots to look forward to here. You can find the official press release here.

Time Title Strand
RSC = Regent Street Cinema | ICA = Institute of Contemporary Arts | PHC = Picturehouse Central | CIA = Cinema in the Arches | ESG = Everyman Screen on the Green | BDH = Bertha DocHouse | CL = Ciné Lumière | Gen = Genesis Cinema | Links take you to the ticket website
Thursday 4 November
7:00pm RSC Escape From Mogadishu (모가디슈, 2021, 121 mins)
Dir: Ryoo Seung-wan
Cast: Kim Yoon-suk, Zo In-sung, Huh Joon-ho, Koo Kyo-hwan, Kim So-jin
Genre: Action, Thriller
Opening Gala
Friday 5 November
6:30pm ICA Woman of Fire (화녀, 1971, 98 mins)
Dir: Kim Ki-young
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Nam Koong Won, Jeon Gye-hyeon
Genre: Thriller
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
9:00pm PHC Aloners (혼자 사는 사람들, 2021, 90 mins)
Dir: Hong Sung-eun
Cast: Gong Seung-yeon, Jung Da-eun, Seo Hyun-woo
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
Saturday 6 November
6:45pm ICA Canola (계춘할망, 2016, 116 mins)
Dir: Chang
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Kim Go-eun
Genre: Family
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
9:00pm PHC The Bacchus Lady (죽여주는 여자, 2016, 110 mins)
Dir: E J-Yong
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Chon Moo-song, Yoon Kye-sang, An A-zu, Choi Hyun-jun
Genre: Drama
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Sunday 7 November
4:30pm ICA Snowball (최선의 삶, 2021, 109 mins)
Dir: Lee Woo-jung
Cast: Bang Min-a, Han Sung-min, Shim Dal-gi
Genre: Drama
Women”s Voices
6:00pm PHC The Book of Fish (자산어보, 2021, 120 mins)
Dir: Lee Joon-ik
Cast: Sul Kyung-gu, Byun Yo-han, Lee Jung-eun, Min Do-hui
Genre: Drama, Historical
Cinema Now
Monday 8 November
7.00pm KCC Documentary Youn Yuh-Jung (다큐멘터리 윤여정, 2021)
Dir: KBS
Genre: Documentary
Ladies of The Forest (산나물 처녀, 2017, 28mins)
Dir: Kim Cho-hee
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung
Genre: Short film
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Tuesday 9 November
6:30pm CIA Awoke (복지식당, 2020, 97 mins)
Dir: Jung Jae-ik, Seo Tae-soo
Cast: Jo Min-sang, Han Tae-gyeong
Genre: Drama, Social
Indie Talent
Wednesday 10 November
6:00pm ESG Spring Song (스프링 송, 2021, 83 mins)
Dir: Yu Jun-sang
Cast: Yu Jun-sang, Kim So-jin, Akinori Nakagawa, Jung Sun-won, Lee Jun-wha
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Musical
Cinema Now
Thursday 11 November
6:20pm BDH Sewing Sisters (미싱타는 여자들: 전태일의 누이들, 2020, 110 mins)
Dir: Kim Jungyoung, Lee Hyukrae
Cast: Lee Sukhee, Shin Soonae, Im Mikyung
Genre: Documentary
Documentary
6:30pm ICA After Me-too (애프터 미투, 2021, 84 mins)
Dir: Kangyu Garam, Lee Somyi, Park Sohyun, Soram
Cast: Yonghwa Girls’ High School Class of 2014, Class of 2019
Genre: Documentary
Women”s Voices
Friday 12 November
6:00pm KCC Feel Good Story by Lee Kyoung-mi
The Perfect Fishplate by Na Hong-jin
Enemy’s Apple by Lee Su-jin
Forest by Um Tae-hwa
Mise-en-scène shorts
8:00pm KCC How To Operate A Polaroid Camera by Kim Jong-Kwan
The Cursed by Huh Jung
Don’t Step Out Of The House by Jo Sung-hee
Be With Me by Kang Jin-a
Mise-en-scène shorts
Saturday 13 November
2:00pm ESG Collectors (도굴, 2020, 114 mins)
Dir: Park Jung-bae
Cast: Lee Je Hoon, Jo Woo Jin, Shin Hae Sun, Lim Won Hee
Genre: Crime
Cinema Now
6:00pm PHC In Front of Your Face (당신얼굴 앞에서, 2021, 85 mins)
Dir: Hong Sangsoo
Cast: Lee Hyeyoung, Cho Yunhee, Kwon Haehyo, Shin Seokho, Kim Saebyeok
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
Sunday 14 November
2.15pm ESG Shades of the Heart (아무도 없는 곳, 2021, 82mins)
Dir: Kim Jong-Kwan
Cast: Yeon Woo-jin, Kim Sang-ho, Lee Ji-eun, Lee Joo-young, Yoon Hye-ree
Genre: Drama
Cinema Now
5:00pm CL Josée (조제, 2020, 117 mins)
Dir: Kim Jong-Kwan
Cast: Han Ji-min, Nam Joo-hyuk
Genre: Drama, Romance
Cinema Now
6:00pm PHC Made on the Rooftop (메이드 인 루프탑, 2020, 87 mins)
Dir: Kim Jho Gwang-soo
Cast: Lee Hong-nae, Jung Whee, Kwak Min-kyu, Lee Jeong-eun
Genre: Comedy, Drama, Romance
Indie Talent
Monday 15 November
6:55pm Gen Limecrime (라임 크라임, 2020, 82 mins)
Dir: Lee Seung-hwan, Yoo Jae-wook
Cast: Lee Minwoo, Jang Yoosang, Kimchoi Yongjoon, Jeong Woosung (Olltii)
Genre: Drama
Indie Talent
Tuesday 16 November
6:00pm ESG Rolling (말아, 2021, 74 mins)
Dir: Kwak Min-Seung
Cast: Shim Dal-gi, Jung Eun-kyeong, Park Hyo-won
Genre: Drama
Indie Talent
6:30pm BDH Sister J (재춘언니, 2020, 97 mins)
Dir: Lee Soojung
Cast: Lim Jaechun, Kim Kyungbong, Lee Ingeun, Jang Seokcheon
Genre: Documentary
Documentary
8:30pm CL A Good Lawyer’s Wife (바람난 가족, 2003, 105 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Hwang Jung-min, Moon So-ri
Genre: Comedy, Drama
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Wednesday 17 November
6:10pm Gen The Housemaid (하녀, 2010, 106 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Youn Yuh-jung, Jeon Do-youn, Lee Jung-jae, Seo Woo
Genre: Thriller
Special Focus: Youn Yuh-Jung
Thursday 18 November
6:40pm Gen Recalled (내일의 기억, 2021, 99 mins)
Dir: Seo You-min
Cast: Seo Yea-ji, Kim Kang-woo, Park Sang-wook, Sung Hyuk
Genre: Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Cinema Now
9:00pm Gen Climbing (클라이밍, 2021, 77 mins)
Dir: Kim Hye-mi
Cast: Kim Min-ji, Park Song-i, Gu Ji-won, Park Ju-gwang
Genre: Animation
Animation
Friday 19 November
7:00pm PHC Heaven: To the Land of Happiness (행복의 나라로, 2021, 101 mins)
Dir: Im Sang-soo
Cast: Choi Min-sik, Park Hae-il, Jo Han-cheol, Im Seongjae, Youn Yuh-jung
Genre: Comedy, Drama
Closing Gala
Sunday 21 November
3:15pm Escape From Mogadishu (모가디슈, 2021, 121 mins)
Dir: Ryoo Seung-wan
Cast: Kim Yoon-suk, Zo In-sung, Huh Joon-ho, Koo Kyo-hwan, Kim So-jin
Genre: Action, Thriller
Manchester screening @ HOME
Wednesday 24 November
6:15pm In Front of Your Face (당신얼굴 앞에서, 2021, 85 mins)
Dir: Hong Sangsoo
Cast: Lee Hyeyoung, Cho Yunhee, Kwon Haehyo, Shin Seokho, Kim Saebyeok
Genre: Drama
Glasgow screening @ GFT
6 November – 11 December
LUX Plantarians (2017-20)
Dir: Ellie Kyungran Heo
Cast:
Genre: Documentary, Experimental
Artist Video

Links:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.